We are committed to protecting your privacy while you are visiting our Site.

Website privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Global Path holidays uses and protects any information that you give Global Path holidays when you use this website.

Global Path holidays is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Global Path holidays may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17-04-2015

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyses web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyses data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites-website privacy

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@globalpathholidays.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

The Information Collected
You may visit our Site or call our Travel Professionals to search for great travel deals without providing us with any information.

Register Now Information 
Even if you’re not a member, you have the opportunity to receive our special travel offers via e-mail. When you sign up for this service, you will be asked to provide us with your e-mail address.

By submitting your email address from the Global Path Holidays.com website , you agree to give us permission to send you emails regarding travel updates, newsletters or information that we want to inform you about. We reserve the right to deny you this service. Global Path holidays may offer mailing lists as part of its Service. You agree that you are legally an adult (according to the laws by which you are governed ) before subscribing to any of global path holidays mailing lists. You agree not to post copyrighted or illegal content on any of global path holidays lists. You agree that any and all posts made on any global Path holidays list become property of this company. Global Path holidays does not vouch for the accuracy, correctness, legality or any other aspect of any posting made on any Global path holidays mailing lists

To subscribe or unsubscribe to our e-mails, you can visit our web site and change info in the “Register Now” box at any time. Also, you may unsubscribe to our e-mails where indicated on our e-mails.

What We Won’t Do With Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties.

Other, Non-Personal Information Collected

Like many other Internet sites, we automatically collect non-personal information regarding our visitors, such as software client information (for example, IP addresses, browser versions and operating systems) and aggregate information (for example, number of pages accessed) in order to analyze Web traffic and usage trends. Information of this nature does not pertain to your specific identity and is not associated with your personal information.

To enhance your experience on our Site, we and our third-party advertiser(s) commonly employ Internet technologies, such as “cookies,” to collect and store non-personal information about our visitors. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are transferred by a website and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. With most browsers, you can set the preferences to show a warning each time a cookie request is received. You can also set the browser not to accept cookies at all; however,, we won’t be able to personalize your experience if we cannot recognize you.

Cookies and Web beacons (also called “pixel tags”) may be used by us or our third-party advertiser(s) to determine how you reached our Site, to track your usage patterns once you are on our Site, and to target our Internet banner advertisements on our Site and other websites.

What Is Not Covered By This Privacy Policy

Except as covered above, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices or policies of any companies or entities that we do not own or control, including links to sites that are not maintained by us, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Because these companies or entities may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy (or no privacy policy at all), please be sure to review their respective privacy policies before providing them with any personal information.

Questions, Comments or Concerns – Contact Us

If you have additional questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us

Company Name – Global Path Holidays

Address – 152 Karbari Near Wonder land Academy Shimla by Pass dehradun UK

Contact  No. – 7060500188

E-Mail ID –  info@globalpathholidays.com

 

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may, in our sole discretion, revise this Privacy Policy at any time; all such revisions shall be effective when posted. If we change the way your personal information will be used, we will post an announcement on our homepage. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy in order to keep apprised of our current privacy practices.